xAI · all models ›

XGrok 4.7API

Grok 4.7 is SpaceXAI's flagship model for coding, agentic tasks, and knowledge work, succeeding Grok 4.6.

500KContext window · tokens
$2Input price · per M tokens
$6Output price · per M tokens
xAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Grok 4.7, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Xhigh.

Intelligence index46.4
Humanity's Last Exam43.1%
Long Context Reasoning76.7%
SciCode57.4%
⚡ Speed85.9 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency13.74s to first token
💰 Blended price$3 / 1M tokens
📈 Value15.5 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 8%
Scores higher than 92% of the 289 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $2 per 1M tokens (median of 10) — this one costs $3.
Cheaper and better on this index: Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch) · Gemini 4 Argon (batch) · GPT-6.1 Sol (batch) and 2 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Grok 4.7 is a commercial AI model by xAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is an AI language model from xAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 46.4 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Grok 4.7 free?

Grok 4.7 is not free: it costs $2 per million input tokens and $6 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Grok 4.7 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 43.1%, Long Context Reasoning 76.7%, SciCode 57.4%.

How fast is Grok 4.7?

It generates about 85.9 tokens per second, with a median 13.74s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Grok 4.6xAIGrok 4.5xAIGrok 4.3xAIGrok 4.20xAIGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentxAIGrok Build 0.1xAI