Google · all models ›

GGemini 4 Argon (batch)API

Gemini 4 Argon is Google's flagship reasoning model, built for complex software engineering, deep mathematical and scientific problem solving, and autonomous multi-step agents.

1MContext window · tokens
$1Input price · per M tokens
$5Output price · per M tokens
GoogleProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Gemini 4 Argon (batch), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: High.

Intelligence index52.6
Humanity's Last Exam57.1%
Long Context Reasoning79.7%
SciCode61.8%
⚡ Speed80.3 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency24.86s to first token
💰 Blended price$4 / 1M tokens
📈 Value13.2 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 3%
Scores higher than 97% of the 289 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $10 per 1M tokens (median of 10) — this one costs $2.
No model tracked here is both cheaper and better on this index.
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Gemini 4 Argon (batch) is a commercial AI model by Google. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gemini 4 Argon (batch)?

Gemini 4 Argon (batch) is an AI language model from Google. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 52.6 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Gemini 4 Argon (batch) free?

Gemini 4 Argon (batch) is not free: it costs $1 per million input tokens and $5 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Gemini 4 Argon (batch) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 57.1%, Long Context Reasoning 79.7%, SciCode 61.8%.

How fast is Gemini 4 Argon (batch)?

It generates about 80.3 tokens per second, with a median 24.86s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGoogleNano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom ToolsGoogleGemini 4 ArgonGoogleGemini 2.5 ProGoogleGemini 3.5 FlashGoogle