xAI · all models ›

XGrok 4.20API

Grok 4.20 is a reasoning model from SpaceXAI with industry-leading speed and agentic tool calling capabilities.

2MContext window · tokens
$1.25Input price · per M tokens
$2.5Output price · per M tokens
xAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Grok 4.20, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Reasoning.

GPQA91.1%
Humanity's Last Exam34.5%
Long Context Reasoning69%
IFBench81.2%
τ²-Bench93%
Terminal-Bench Hard37.9%
💰 Blended price$1.563 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Grok 4.20 is a commercial AI model by xAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Grok 4.20?

Grok 4.20 is an AI language model from xAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Grok 4.20 free?

Grok 4.20 is not free: it costs $1.25 per million input tokens and $2.5 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Grok 4.20 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 91.1%, Humanity's Last Exam 34.5%, Long Context Reasoning 69%, IFBench 81.2%, τ²-Bench 93%, Terminal-Bench Hard 37.9%.

Related models

Grok 4.7xAIGrok 4.6xAIGrok 4.5xAIGrok 4.3xAIGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentxAIGrok Build 0.1xAI