OpenAI · all models ›

OGPT-6.1 Sol (batch)API

GPT-6.1 Sol is an upgrade to GPT-6 Sol from OpenAI, positioned below the flagship GPT-6 Astra in the GPT-6 series.

1.1MContext window · tokens
$1Input price · per M tokens
$5Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GPT-6.1 Sol (batch), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Max.

Intelligence index51.8
Humanity's Last Exam52.9%
Long Context Reasoning83%
SciCode54.2%
⚡ Speed57 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency262.23s to first token
💰 Blended price$4 / 1M tokens
📈 Value13 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 4%
Scores higher than 96% of the 289 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $10 per 1M tokens (median of 10) — this one costs $2.
No model tracked here is both cheaper and better on this index.
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GPT-6.1 Sol (batch) is a commercial AI model by OpenAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is GPT-6.1 Sol (batch)?

GPT-6.1 Sol (batch) is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 51.8 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is GPT-6.1 Sol (batch) free?

GPT-6.1 Sol (batch) is not free: it costs $1 per million input tokens and $5 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is GPT-6.1 Sol (batch) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 52.9%, Long Context Reasoning 83%, SciCode 54.2%.

How fast is GPT-6.1 Sol (batch)?

It generates about 57 tokens per second, with a median 262.23s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

o1-proOpenAIGPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAI