Anthropic · all models ›

AClaude Haiku 5.5API

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use.

1MContext window · tokens
$0.1Input price · per M tokens
$0.5Output price · per M tokens
AnthropicProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Claude Haiku 5.5, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Max.

Intelligence index43.4
Humanity's Last Exam44.4%
Long Context Reasoning82.7%
SciCode55%
⚡ Speed236.1 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency277.59s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.2 / 1M tokens
📈 Value217 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 10%
Scores higher than 90% of the 284 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $3 per 1M tokens (median of 14) — this one costs $0.2.
No model tracked here is both cheaper and better on this index.
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Claude Haiku 5.5 is a commercial AI model by Anthropic. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Claude Haiku 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is an AI language model from Anthropic. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 43.4 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 free?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is not free: it costs $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.5 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Claude Haiku 5.5 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 44.4%, Long Context Reasoning 82.7%, SciCode 55%.

How fast is Claude Haiku 5.5?

It generates about 236.1 tokens per second, with a median 277.59s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Claude Opus 4.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.1 (batch)AnthropicClaude Opus 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8Anthropic