Alibaba · all models ›

AQwen3 VL 32B InstructOPEN

Qwen3-VL-32B-Instruct is a large-scale multimodal vision-language model designed for high-precision understanding and reasoning across text, images, and video.

131KContext window · tokens
$0.1Input price · per M tokens
$0.42Output price · per M tokens
AlibabaProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

4.2×
More intelligence per dollar than Claude Opus 5.5.
For the same budget, Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct delivers 4.2 times more capability. Open weights also mean you can self-host it and pay nothing per token.
Intelligence index8.4
Math index68.3
GPQA67.1%
MMLU-Pro79.1%
Humanity's Last Exam6.8%
LiveCodeBench51.4%
AIME 202568.3%
IFBench39.2%
τ²-Bench29.2%
Terminal-Bench Hard8.3%
💰 Blended price$0.28 / 1M tokens
📈 Value30 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 83%
Scores higher than 17% of the 293 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $0.4 per 1M tokens (median of 60) — this one costs $0.18.
Cheaper and better on this index: Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) · GLM 5.3 Flash (batch) · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) and 28 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct is an open-weight AI model by Alibaba. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct?

Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct is an AI language model from Alibaba. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 8.4 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.42 per million output tokens.

What is Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 67.1%, MMLU-Pro 79.1%, Humanity's Last Exam 6.8%, LiveCodeBench 51.4%, AIME 2025 68.3%, IFBench 39.2%, τ²-Bench 29.2%, Terminal-Bench Hard 8.3%. It is particularly used for mathematical reasoning.

Can I self-host Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct?

Yes. Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Qwen3.8 27BAlibabaQwen3.8 FlashAlibabaQwen3.7 FlashAlibabaQwen3.8 Max (0902)AlibabaQwen3.7 PlusAlibabaQwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507Alibaba