Mistral AI · all models ›

MMistral Medium 3API

Mistral Medium 3 is a high-performance enterprise-grade language model designed to deliver frontier-level capabilities at significantly reduced operational cost.

131KContext window · tokens
$0.4Input price · per M tokens
$2Output price · per M tokens
Mistral AIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Mistral Medium 3, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Math index30.3
GPQA57.8%
MMLU-Pro76%
Humanity's Last Exam4.1%
Long Context Reasoning31.3%
LiveCodeBench40%
MATH-50090.7%
AIME44%
AIME 202530.3%
IFBench39.3%
τ²-Bench24.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard3.8%
💰 Blended price$0.8 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Mistral Medium 3 is a commercial AI model by Mistral AI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Mistral Medium 3?

Mistral Medium 3 is an AI language model from Mistral AI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Mistral Medium 3 free?

Mistral Medium 3 is not free: it costs $0.4 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Mistral Medium 3 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 57.8%, MMLU-Pro 76%, Humanity's Last Exam 4.1%, Long Context Reasoning 31.3%, LiveCodeBench 40%, MATH-500 90.7%, AIME 44%, AIME 2025 30.3%, IFBench 39.3%, τ²-Bench 24.3%, Terminal-Bench Hard 3.8%. It is particularly used for mathematical reasoning.

Related models

Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AIMistral LargeMistral AIMistral Large 2407Mistral AIMistral Large 4Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.1Mistral AI