Mistral AI · all models ›

MMistral LargeAPI

This is Mistral AI's flagship model, Mistral Large 2 (version mistral-large-2407).

128KContext window · tokens
$2Input price · per M tokens
$6Output price · per M tokens
Mistral AIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Mistral Large, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Jul '24.

Math index0
GPQA47.2%
MMLU-Pro68.3%
Humanity's Last Exam2.9%
Long Context Reasoning2%
LiveCodeBench26.7%
MATH-50071.4%
AIME9.3%
AIME 20250%
IFBench31.6%
τ²-Bench33%
💰 Blended price$3 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Mistral Large is a commercial AI model by Mistral AI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Mistral Large?

Mistral Large is an AI language model from Mistral AI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Mistral Large free?

Mistral Large is not free: it costs $2 per million input tokens and $6 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Mistral Large good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 47.2%, MMLU-Pro 68.3%, Humanity's Last Exam 2.9%, Long Context Reasoning 2%, LiveCodeBench 26.7%, MATH-500 71.4%, AIME 9.3%, AIME 2025 0%, IFBench 31.6%, τ²-Bench 33%.

Related models

Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AIMistral Large 2407Mistral AIMistral Large 4Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.1Mistral AIMistral Medium 3Mistral AI