Mistral AI · all models ›

MMistral Large 3 2512 (batch)API

Mistral Large 3 2512 is Mistral’s most capable model to date, featuring a sparse mixture-of-experts architecture with 41B active parameters (675B total), and released under the Apache 2.0 license.

262KContext window · tokens
$0.25Input price · per M tokens
$0.75Output price · per M tokens
Mistral AIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Mistral Large 3 2512 (batch), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Intelligence index9.3
Coding index20.1
Math index38
GPQA68%
MMLU-Pro80.7%
Humanity's Last Exam4.2%
Long Context Reasoning36%
LiveCodeBench46.5%
SciCode36.6%
AIME 202538%
IFBench36.2%
τ²-Bench24.6%
τ-Bench Banking5.8%
Terminal-Bench12%
Terminal-Bench Hard15.9%
💰 Blended price$0.75 / 1M tokens
📈 Value12.4 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 79%
Scores higher than 21% of the 288 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $0.38 per 1M tokens (median of 43) — this one costs $0.38.
Cheaper and better on this index: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 · Claude Haiku 5.5 · Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) and 47 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Mistral Large 3 2512 (batch) is a commercial AI model by Mistral AI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Mistral Large 3 2512 (batch)?

Mistral Large 3 2512 (batch) is an AI language model from Mistral AI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 9.3 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Mistral Large 3 2512 (batch) free?

Mistral Large 3 2512 (batch) is not free: it costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.75 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Mistral Large 3 2512 (batch) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 68%, MMLU-Pro 80.7%, Humanity's Last Exam 4.2%, Long Context Reasoning 36%, LiveCodeBench 46.5%, SciCode 36.6%, AIME 2025 38%, IFBench 36.2%, τ²-Bench 24.6%, τ-Bench Banking 5.8%, Terminal-Bench 12%, Terminal-Bench Hard 15.9%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Related models

Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AIMistral LargeMistral AIMistral Large 2407Mistral AIMistral Large 4Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.1Mistral AI