MiniMax · all models ›

MMiniMax M3OPEN

MiniMax-M3 is a multimodal foundation model from MiniMax.

1MContext window · tokens
$0.3Input price · per M tokens
$1.2Output price · per M tokens
MiniMaxProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for MiniMax M3, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

4.9×
More intelligence per dollar than Claude Opus 5.5.
For the same budget, MiniMax M3 delivers 4.9 times more capability. Open weights also mean you can self-host it and pay nothing per token.
Intelligence index18.7
GPQA92.9%
Humanity's Last Exam39%
Long Context Reasoning83%
SciCode47.1%
IFBench82.9%
τ²-Bench88.9%
τ-Bench Banking15.3%
Terminal-Bench65.2%
Terminal-Bench Hard42.4%
⚡ Speed103.5 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency0.72s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.525 / 1M tokens
📈 Value35.6 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 74%
Scores higher than 26% of the 51 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Cheaper and better on this index: Claude Haiku 5.5 · Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and 5 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

MiniMax M3 is an open-weight AI model by MiniMax. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 is an AI language model from MiniMax. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 18.7 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is MiniMax M3 free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host MiniMax M3 and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.3 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens.

What is MiniMax M3 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 92.9%, Humanity's Last Exam 39%, Long Context Reasoning 83%, SciCode 47.1%, IFBench 82.9%, τ²-Bench 88.9%, τ-Bench Banking 15.3%, Terminal-Bench 65.2%, Terminal-Bench Hard 42.4%.

How fast is MiniMax M3?

It generates about 103.5 tokens per second, with a median 0.72s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host MiniMax M3?

Yes. MiniMax M3 has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

MiniMax M3.1 FlashMiniMaxMiniMax M2.7MiniMaxMiniMax M2.5MiniMaxMiniMax M2-herMiniMaxMiniMax M2.1MiniMaxMiniMax M2MiniMax