MiniMax · all models ›

MMiniMax M2.5OPEN

MiniMax-M2.5 is a SOTA large language model designed for real-world productivity.

205KContext window · tokens
$0.3Input price · per M tokens
$1.2Output price · per M tokens
MiniMaxProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for MiniMax M2.5, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

GPQA84.8%
Humanity's Last Exam20.5%
Long Context Reasoning73.3%
IFBench71.6%
τ²-Bench95.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard34.8%
💰 Blended price$0.525 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

MiniMax M2.5 is an open-weight AI model by MiniMax. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is MiniMax M2.5?

MiniMax M2.5 is an AI language model from MiniMax. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is MiniMax M2.5 free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host MiniMax M2.5 and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.3 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens.

What is MiniMax M2.5 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 84.8%, Humanity's Last Exam 20.5%, Long Context Reasoning 73.3%, IFBench 71.6%, τ²-Bench 95.3%, Terminal-Bench Hard 34.8%.

Can I self-host MiniMax M2.5?

Yes. MiniMax M2.5 has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

MiniMax M3.1 FlashMiniMaxMiniMax M3MiniMaxMiniMax M2.7MiniMaxMiniMax M2-herMiniMaxMiniMax M2MiniMaxMiniMax M2.1MiniMax