Z.AI · all models ›

ZGLM 5.1OPEN

GLM-5.1 delivers a major leap in coding capability, with particularly significant gains in handling long-horizon tasks.

205KContext window · tokens
$0.97Input price · per M tokens
$3.04Output price · per M tokens
Z.AIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GLM 5.1, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Reasoning.

Coding index55.8
GPQA86.8%
Humanity's Last Exam30.1%
Long Context Reasoning73.7%
SciCode44.8%
IFBench76.3%
τ²-Bench97.7%
τ-Bench Banking13.6%
Terminal-Bench61.8%
Terminal-Bench Hard43.2%
💰 Blended price$1.981 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GLM 5.1 is an open-weight AI model by Z.AI. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is GLM 5.1?

GLM 5.1 is an AI language model from Z.AI. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is GLM 5.1 free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host GLM 5.1 and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.97 per million input tokens and $3.04 per million output tokens.

What is GLM 5.1 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 86.8%, Humanity's Last Exam 30.1%, Long Context Reasoning 73.7%, SciCode 44.8%, IFBench 76.3%, τ²-Bench 97.7%, τ-Bench Banking 13.6%, Terminal-Bench 61.8%, Terminal-Bench Hard 43.2%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Can I self-host GLM 5.1?

Yes. GLM 5.1 has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

GLM 5.3 FlashZ.AIGLM 5.3Z.AIGLM 5.2Z.AIGLM 5.3 FlashXZ.AIGLM 5.3 PrimeZ.AIGLM 5Z.AI