Z.AI · all models ›

ZGLM 5.3 FlashOPEN

GLM-5.3-Flash is a native multimodal model from Z.ai.

1MContext window · tokens
FreeInput price · per M tokens
$0.1Output price · per M tokens
Z.AIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GLM 5.3 Flash, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

25×
More intelligence per dollar than Claude Opus 5.5.
For the same budget, GLM 5.3 Flash delivers 25 times more capability. Open weights also mean you can self-host it and pay nothing per token.
Intelligence index41.8
Coding index71.5
GPQA91.2%
Humanity's Last Exam39.9%
Long Context Reasoning80%
SciCode51.6%
τ-Bench Banking47.2%
Terminal-Bench84.3%
⚡ Speed74.6 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency2.44s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.237 / 1M tokens
📈 Value176.4 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 14%
Scores higher than 86% of the 289 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $3 per 1M tokens (median of 16) — this one costs $0.03.
No model tracked here is both cheaper and better on this index.
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GLM 5.3 Flash is an open-weight AI model by Z.AI. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is GLM 5.3 Flash?

GLM 5.3 Flash is an AI language model from Z.AI. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 41.8 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is GLM 5.3 Flash free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host GLM 5.3 Flash and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are Free per million input tokens and $0.1 per million output tokens.

What is GLM 5.3 Flash good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 91.2%, Humanity's Last Exam 39.9%, Long Context Reasoning 80%, SciCode 51.6%, τ-Bench Banking 47.2%, Terminal-Bench 84.3%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is GLM 5.3 Flash?

It generates about 74.6 tokens per second, with a median 2.44s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host GLM 5.3 Flash?

Yes. GLM 5.3 Flash has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

GLM 5.3Z.AIGLM 5.2Z.AIGLM 5.3 FlashXZ.AIGLM 5.3 PrimeZ.AIGLM 5Z.AIGLM 4.7Z.AI