Mistral AI · all models ›

MDevstral 2 2512OPEN

Devstral 2 is a state-of-the-art open-source model by Mistral AI specializing in agentic coding.

262KContext window · tokens
$0.4Input price · per M tokens
$2Output price · per M tokens
Mistral AIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Devstral 2 2512, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Coding index31.3
Math index36.7
GPQA59.4%
MMLU-Pro76.2%
Humanity's Last Exam3.6%
Long Context Reasoning32.3%
LiveCodeBench44.8%
SciCode32.8%
AIME 202536.7%
IFBench38.1%
τ²-Bench24.9%
τ-Bench Banking10.5%
Terminal-Bench30.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard18.9%
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Devstral 2 2512 is an open-weight AI model by Mistral AI. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Devstral 2 2512?

Devstral 2 2512 is an AI language model from Mistral AI. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is Devstral 2 2512 free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Devstral 2 2512 and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.4 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens.

What is Devstral 2 2512 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 59.4%, MMLU-Pro 76.2%, Humanity's Last Exam 3.6%, Long Context Reasoning 32.3%, LiveCodeBench 44.8%, SciCode 32.8%, AIME 2025 36.7%, IFBench 38.1%, τ²-Bench 24.9%, τ-Bench Banking 10.5%, Terminal-Bench 30.3%, Terminal-Bench Hard 18.9%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Can I self-host Devstral 2 2512?

Yes. Devstral 2 2512 has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AIMistral LargeMistral AIMistral Large 2407Mistral AIMistral Large 4Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.5 (batch)Mistral AIMistral Medium 3.1Mistral AI