Stepfun · all models ›

SStep 5 PreviewAPI

Step 5 Preview is StepFun's flagship model for agentic work, built on a sparse Mixture-of-Experts architecture (27B active / 600B total parameters).

1MContext window · tokens
$1Input price · per M tokens
$2.7Output price · per M tokens
StepfunProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Step 5 Preview, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Intelligence index43.7
Humanity's Last Exam46.5%
Long Context Reasoning88.3%
SciCode58.9%
⚡ Speed90.2 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency1.79s to first token
💰 Blended price$1.425 / 1M tokens
📈 Value30.7 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 9%
Scores higher than 91% of the 284 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $3 per 1M tokens (median of 14) — this one costs $1.43.
Cheaper and better on this index: MiMo-V2.6-Pro · GLM 5.3 (batch)
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Step 5 Preview is a commercial AI model by Stepfun. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is an AI language model from Stepfun. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 43.7 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Step 5 Preview free?

Step 5 Preview is not free: it costs $1 per million input tokens and $2.7 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Step 5 Preview good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 46.5%, Long Context Reasoning 88.3%, SciCode 58.9%.

How fast is Step 5 Preview?

It generates about 90.2 tokens per second, with a median 1.79s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Step 3.7 FlashStepfunStep 3.5 FlashStepfun