Liquid · all models ›

LLFM2.5-2.6BOPEN

LFM2.5-2.6B is a compact reasoning model from Liquid AI.

128KContext window · tokens
$0.35Input price · per M tokens
$0.5Output price · per M tokens
LiquidProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for LFM2.5-2.6B, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Intelligence index8.4
Coding index7.7
GPQA55.8%
Humanity's Last Exam6.2%
Long Context Reasoning5.7%
SciCode14.4%
τ-Bench Banking7.2%
Terminal-Bench4.5%
vs. models measured heretop 84%
Scores higher than 16% of the 288 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $0.38 per 1M tokens (median of 54) — this one costs $0.39.
Cheaper and better on this index: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 · Claude Haiku 5.5 · Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) and 55 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

LFM2.5-2.6B is an open-weight AI model by Liquid. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is LFM2.5-2.6B?

LFM2.5-2.6B is an AI language model from Liquid. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 8.4 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is LFM2.5-2.6B free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host LFM2.5-2.6B and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.35 per million input tokens and $0.5 per million output tokens.

What is LFM2.5-2.6B good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 55.8%, Humanity's Last Exam 6.2%, Long Context Reasoning 5.7%, SciCode 14.4%, τ-Bench Banking 7.2%, Terminal-Bench 4.5%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Can I self-host LFM2.5-2.6B?

Yes. LFM2.5-2.6B has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

LFM2.5-2.6B (free)LiquidLFM2.5-24B-A2BLiquid