Anthropic · all models ›

AClaude Fable 5.1 (batch)API

Claude Fable 5.1 (batch) (Anthropic): live API pricing, context window and the best open-source alternatives, tracked daily by olud.ai.

1MContext window · tokens
$5Input price · per M tokens
$25Output price · per M tokens
AnthropicProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Claude Fable 5.1 (batch), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Max, Default Fallback.

Intelligence index53.4
Coding index81.6
GPQA93.7%
Humanity's Last Exam59.1%
Long Context Reasoning85.3%
SciCode63.1%
τ-Bench Banking47.2%
Terminal-Bench91.4%
⚡ Speed71.9 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency163.81s to first token
💰 Blended price$20 / 1M tokens
📈 Value2.7 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 2%
Scores higher than 98% of the 284 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $10 per 1M tokens (median of 5) — this one costs $10.
Cheaper and better on this index: Claude Opus 5.5 · Claude Opus 5.5 (batch) · Claude Sonnet 5.5 and 1 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Claude Fable 5.1 (batch) is a commercial AI model by Anthropic. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Claude Fable 5.1 (batch)?

Claude Fable 5.1 (batch) is an AI language model from Anthropic. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 53.4 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Claude Fable 5.1 (batch) free?

Claude Fable 5.1 (batch) is not free: it costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Claude Fable 5.1 (batch) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 93.7%, Humanity's Last Exam 59.1%, Long Context Reasoning 85.3%, SciCode 63.1%, τ-Bench Banking 47.2%, Terminal-Bench 91.4%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Claude Fable 5.1 (batch)?

It generates about 71.9 tokens per second, with a median 163.81s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Claude Opus 4.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.1 (batch)AnthropicClaude Opus 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8Anthropic