Upstage · all models ›

USolar Mini 4API

Solar Mini 4 is Upstage's compact, cost-efficient language model, a 35B-parameter mixture-of-experts with 3B active parameters and a 524K context window.

524KContext window · tokens
$0.05Input price · per M tokens
$0.2Output price · per M tokens
UpstageProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Solar Mini 4, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Intelligence index24.1
Humanity's Last Exam25.8%
Long Context Reasoning83.3%
SciCode47.6%
⚡ Speed116.9 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency0.93s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.175 / 1M tokens
📈 Value137.7 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 41%
Scores higher than 59% of the 289 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $1.34 per 1M tokens (median of 35) — this one costs $0.09.
Cheaper and better on this index: GLM 5.3 Flash · GLM 5.3 Flash (batch) · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and 2 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Solar Mini 4 is a commercial AI model by Upstage. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Solar Mini 4?

Solar Mini 4 is an AI language model from Upstage. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 24.1 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Solar Mini 4 free?

Solar Mini 4 is not free: it costs $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.2 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Solar Mini 4 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 25.8%, Long Context Reasoning 83.3%, SciCode 47.6%.

How fast is Solar Mini 4?

It generates about 116.9 tokens per second, with a median 0.93s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Solar Pro 4UpstageSolar Pro 3Upstage