Alibaba · all models ›

AQwen3 Next 80B A3B ThinkingOPEN

Qwen3-Next-80B-A3B-Thinking is a reasoning-first chat model in the Qwen3-Next line that outputs structured “thinking” traces by default.

262KContext window · tokens
$0.15Input price · per M tokens
$1.2Output price · per M tokens
AlibabaProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Reasoning.

Coding index17.4
Math index84.3
GPQA75.9%
MMLU-Pro82.4%
Humanity's Last Exam12.6%
Long Context Reasoning63.7%
LiveCodeBench78.4%
AIME 202584.3%
IFBench60.7%
τ²-Bench41.5%
τ-Bench Banking6.2%
Terminal-Bench6.7%
Terminal-Bench Hard9.8%
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking is an open-weight AI model by Alibaba. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking?

Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking is an AI language model from Alibaba. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.15 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens.

What is Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 75.9%, MMLU-Pro 82.4%, Humanity's Last Exam 12.6%, Long Context Reasoning 63.7%, LiveCodeBench 78.4%, AIME 2025 84.3%, IFBench 60.7%, τ²-Bench 41.5%, τ-Bench Banking 6.2%, Terminal-Bench 6.7%, Terminal-Bench Hard 9.8%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Can I self-host Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking?

Yes. Qwen3 Next 80B A3B Thinking has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Qwen3.8 FlashAlibabaQwen3.8 27BAlibabaQwen3.7 FlashAlibabaQwen3.8 Max (0902)AlibabaQwen3.6 35B A3BAlibabaQwen3.7 PlusAlibaba