Moonshot AI · all models ›

MKimi K2.5OPEN

Kimi K2.5 is Moonshot AI's native multimodal model, delivering state-of-the-art visual coding capability and a self-directed agent swarm paradigm.

262KContext window · tokens
$0.5Input price · per M tokens
$2.5Output price · per M tokens
Moonshot AIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Kimi K2.5, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Reasoning.

Coding index46.8
GPQA87.9%
Humanity's Last Exam30.7%
Long Context Reasoning78%
IFBench70.2%
τ²-Bench95.9%
τ-Bench Banking14.2%
Terminal-Bench45.7%
Terminal-Bench Hard34.8%
💰 Blended price$1.2 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Kimi K2.5 is an open-weight AI model by Moonshot AI. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Kimi K2.5?

Kimi K2.5 is an AI language model from Moonshot AI. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is Kimi K2.5 free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Kimi K2.5 and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.5 per million input tokens and $2.5 per million output tokens.

What is Kimi K2.5 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 87.9%, Humanity's Last Exam 30.7%, Long Context Reasoning 78%, IFBench 70.2%, τ²-Bench 95.9%, τ-Bench Banking 14.2%, Terminal-Bench 45.7%, Terminal-Bench Hard 34.8%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Can I self-host Kimi K2.5?

Yes. Kimi K2.5 has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Kimi K3Moonshot AIKimi K3.1 ProMoonshot AIKimi K2.6Moonshot AIKimi K2.7 CodeMoonshot AIKimi K2 0905Moonshot AIKimi K2 ThinkingMoonshot AI