Google · all models ›

GGemma 4 31B (free)OPEN

Gemma 4 31B Instruct is Google DeepMind's 30.7B dense multimodal model supporting text and image input with text output.

262KContext window · tokens
FreeInput price · per M tokens
FreeOutput price · per M tokens
GoogleProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Gemma 4 31B (free), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Reasoning.

Coding index43.4
GPQA85.7%
Humanity's Last Exam23.6%
Long Context Reasoning69.7%
SciCode45.5%
IFBench75.6%
τ²-Bench59.9%
τ-Bench Banking14.8%
Terminal-Bench43.4%
Terminal-Bench Hard36.4%
⚡ Speed35.2 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency1s to first token
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Gemma 4 31B (free) is an open-weight AI model by Google. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gemma 4 31B (free)?

Gemma 4 31B (free) is an AI language model from Google. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is Gemma 4 31B (free) free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Gemma 4 31B (free) and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are Free per million input tokens and Free per million output tokens.

What is Gemma 4 31B (free) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 85.7%, Humanity's Last Exam 23.6%, Long Context Reasoning 69.7%, SciCode 45.5%, IFBench 75.6%, τ²-Bench 59.9%, τ-Bench Banking 14.8%, Terminal-Bench 43.4%, Terminal-Bench Hard 36.4%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Gemma 4 31B (free)?

It generates about 35.2 tokens per second, with a median 1s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host Gemma 4 31B (free)?

Yes. Gemma 4 31B (free) has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGoogleNano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom ToolsGoogleGemini 4 ArgonGoogleGemini 2.5 ProGoogleGemini 3.5 FlashGoogle