Google · all models ›

GGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewAPI

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is Google’s frontier reasoning model, delivering enhanced software engineering performance, improved agentic reliability, and more efficient token usage across complex workflows.

1MContext window · tokens
$2Input price · per M tokens
$12Output price · per M tokens
GoogleProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Coding index68.8
GPQA94.1%
Humanity's Last Exam47%
Long Context Reasoning82%
SciCode58.7%
IFBench77.1%
τ²-Bench95.6%
τ-Bench Banking21.4%
Terminal-Bench73.8%
Terminal-Bench Hard53.8%
⚡ Speed139.4 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency16.61s to first token
💰 Blended price$4.5 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is a commercial AI model by Google. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is an AI language model from Google. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview free?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is not free: it costs $2 per million input tokens and $12 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 94.1%, Humanity's Last Exam 47%, Long Context Reasoning 82%, SciCode 58.7%, IFBench 77.1%, τ²-Bench 95.6%, τ-Bench Banking 21.4%, Terminal-Bench 73.8%, Terminal-Bench Hard 53.8%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview?

It generates about 139.4 tokens per second, with a median 16.61s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom ToolsGoogleGemini 4 ArgonGoogleGemini 2.5 ProGoogleGemini 3.5 FlashGoogleNano Banana 2.1Google