Google · all models ›

GGemini 3.8 FlashAPI

Gemini 3.8 Flash is Google's most intelligent Flash model with significant gains from 3.7 Flash across software engineering, agentic tasks, and multi-step reasoning.

1MContext window · tokens
$0.83Input price · per M tokens
$4.13Output price · per M tokens
GoogleProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Gemini 3.8 Flash, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: High.

Intelligence index30.5
Coding index76.3
GPQA95.3%
Humanity's Last Exam47.8%
Long Context Reasoning81.3%
SciCode56.6%
τ-Bench Banking44.9%
Terminal-Bench87.6%
⚡ Speed134.9 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency17.6s to first token
💰 Blended price$1.5 / 1M tokens
📈 Value20.3 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 50%
Scores higher than 50% of the 51 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $0.55 per 1M tokens (median of 7) — this one costs $1.65.
Cheaper and better on this index: GPT-6.1 Terra (batch) · Claude Haiku 5.5 · Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) and 3 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Gemini 3.8 Flash is a commercial AI model by Google. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is an AI language model from Google. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 30.5 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Gemini 3.8 Flash free?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is not free: it costs $0.83 per million input tokens and $4.13 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Gemini 3.8 Flash good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 95.3%, Humanity's Last Exam 47.8%, Long Context Reasoning 81.3%, SciCode 56.6%, τ-Bench Banking 44.9%, Terminal-Bench 87.6%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Gemini 3.8 Flash?

It generates about 134.9 tokens per second, with a median 17.6s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGoogleNano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom ToolsGoogleGemini 4 ArgonGoogleGemini 2.5 ProGoogleGemini 3.5 FlashGoogle