Google · all models ›

GGemini 3.6 FlashAPI

Gemini 3.6 Flash is a high-efficiency model from Google for coding, agentic workflows, and web and app development.

1MContext window · tokens
$0.75Input price · per M tokens
$3.75Output price · per M tokens
GoogleProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Gemini 3.6 Flash, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: High.

Coding index69.2
GPQA92.8%
Humanity's Last Exam40.8%
Long Context Reasoning80%
SciCode53.4%
τ-Bench Banking29.9%
Terminal-Bench77.5%
💰 Blended price$1.5 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Gemini 3.6 Flash is a commercial AI model by Google. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gemini 3.6 Flash?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is an AI language model from Google. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash free?

Gemini 3.6 Flash is not free: it costs $0.75 per million input tokens and $3.75 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Gemini 3.6 Flash good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 92.8%, Humanity's Last Exam 40.8%, Long Context Reasoning 80%, SciCode 53.4%, τ-Bench Banking 29.9%, Terminal-Bench 77.5%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Related models

Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGoogleNano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom ToolsGoogleGemini 4 ArgonGoogleGemini 2.5 ProGoogleGemini 3.5 FlashGoogle