Google · all models ›

GGemini 3.1 Flash LiteAPI

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is Google’s GA high-efficiency multimodal model optimized for low-latency, high-volume workloads.

1MContext window · tokens
$0.25Input price · per M tokens
$1.5Output price · per M tokens
GoogleProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Coding index34.7
GPQA82.2%
Humanity's Last Exam17.2%
Long Context Reasoning74.3%
SciCode43.4%
IFBench77.2%
τ²-Bench31.3%
τ-Bench Banking9.7%
Terminal-Bench31.1%
Terminal-Bench Hard24.2%
💰 Blended price$0.563 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is a commercial AI model by Google. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is an AI language model from Google. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite free?

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is not free: it costs $0.25 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 82.2%, Humanity's Last Exam 17.2%, Long Context Reasoning 74.3%, SciCode 43.4%, IFBench 77.2%, τ²-Bench 31.3%, τ-Bench Banking 9.7%, Terminal-Bench 31.1%, Terminal-Bench Hard 24.2%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Related models

Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewGoogleNano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image)GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom ToolsGoogleGemini 4 ArgonGoogleGemini 2.5 ProGoogleGemini 3.5 FlashGoogle