DeepSeek · all models ›

DDeepSeek V3OPEN

DeepSeek-V3 is the latest model from the DeepSeek team, building upon the instruction following and coding abilities of the previous versions.

164KContext window · tokens
$0.26Input price · per M tokens
$1.03Output price · per M tokens
DeepSeekProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for DeepSeek V3, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Dec '24.

Coding index23
Math index26
GPQA55.7%
MMLU-Pro75.2%
Humanity's Last Exam2.9%
Long Context Reasoning29.3%
LiveCodeBench35.9%
SciCode35.8%
MATH-50088.7%
AIME25.3%
AIME 202526%
IFBench34.8%
τ²-Bench22.8%
τ-Bench Banking4.7%
Terminal-Bench16.9%
Terminal-Bench Hard6.8%
💰 Blended price$0.463 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

DeepSeek V3 is an open-weight AI model by DeepSeek. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is DeepSeek V3?

DeepSeek V3 is an AI language model from DeepSeek. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is DeepSeek V3 free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host DeepSeek V3 and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.26 per million input tokens and $1.03 per million output tokens.

What is DeepSeek V3 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 55.7%, MMLU-Pro 75.2%, Humanity's Last Exam 2.9%, Long Context Reasoning 29.3%, LiveCodeBench 35.9%, SciCode 35.8%, MATH-500 88.7%, AIME 25.3%, AIME 2025 26%, IFBench 34.8%, τ²-Bench 22.8%, τ-Bench Banking 4.7%, Terminal-Bench 16.9%, Terminal-Bench Hard 6.8%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Can I self-host DeepSeek V3?

Yes. DeepSeek V3 has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017DeepSeekDeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Flash 0423DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813DeepSeekDeepSeek V4 Pro 0423DeepSeek