Meta · all models ›

MMuse Spark OpenOPEN

Muse Spark Open is a coding-optimized open-weight model.

1MContext window · tokens
$1.25Input price · per M tokens
$4.25Output price · per M tokens
MetaProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Muse Spark Open, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Xhigh.

2.7×
More intelligence per dollar than Claude Opus 5.5.
For the same budget, Muse Spark Open delivers 2.7 times more capability. Open weights also mean you can self-host it and pay nothing per token.
Intelligence index38.9
GPQA89%
Humanity's Last Exam43.9%
Long Context Reasoning78.3%
SciCode58.4%
Terminal-Bench76.4%
⚡ Speed104.8 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency0.48s to first token
💰 Blended price$2 / 1M tokens
📈 Value19.5 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 18%
Scores higher than 82% of the 289 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $1.65 per 1M tokens (median of 23) — this one costs $2.
Cheaper and better on this index: MiMo-V2.6-Pro · GLM 5.3 · GLM 5.3 (batch) and 12 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Muse Spark Open is an open-weight AI model by Meta. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark Open is an AI language model from Meta. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 38.9 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Muse Spark Open free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Muse Spark Open and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $1.25 per million input tokens and $4.25 per million output tokens.

What is Muse Spark Open good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 89%, Humanity's Last Exam 43.9%, Long Context Reasoning 78.3%, SciCode 58.4%, Terminal-Bench 76.4%.

How fast is Muse Spark Open?

It generates about 104.8 tokens per second, with a median 0.48s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host Muse Spark Open?

Yes. Muse Spark Open has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Muse WonderMetaMuse Spark 1.3MetaMuse Spark 1.2MetaMuse Spark 1.1MetaMuse Spark 1.3 ContributorMetaMuse Spark 1.2 ContributorMeta