SD WebUI Forge

A faster Stable Diffusion WebUI
AI image generationOptimized SD web UIAGPL-3.0Runs locallyPythonIntermediate
A high count usually means the project is heavily examined. A low count usually means it is little examined — not that it is safe.
No public activity signals for this tool — it has no open repository we can measure.
OSAI Pulse ⓘ ★★★★★★★★★★ /100 signals tracked
🐳 Docker pulls 📦 PyPI downloads / month 📦 npm downloads / month 🚀 Latest release ·
Visit website →View on GitHub

What is SD WebUI Forge?

Stable Diffusion WebUI Forge is a performance-focused fork of AUTOMATIC1111 that speeds up generation and lowers VRAM use while keeping the familiar interface.

Why people choose SD WebUI Forge

SD WebUI Forge at a glance

CategoryAI image generation
TypeOptimized SD web UI
LicenseAGPL-3.0
Runs locallyYes
Built withPython
Skill levelIntermediate
Best forfaster SD on limited VRAM

Open-source alternatives to SD WebUI Forge

Other open-source ai image generation tools worth comparing:

ComfyUINode-graph control over image pipelinesAUTOMATIC1111The classic Stable Diffusion web UIFooocusMidjourney-like simplicity, zero tweakingInvokeAIPolished studio with a unified canvasSD.NextPower-user fork with broad model supportSwarmUIFriendly front-end with ComfyUI power insideKrita AI DiffusionGenerative AI inside a real painting appStability MatrixOne app to install and manage every SD interfaceFluxGymTrain image LoRAs with a simple web UIOneTrainerOne tool to fine-tune any diffusion modelIP-AdapterUse an image as a prompt

SD WebUI Forge head-to-head

SD WebUI Forge vs ComfyUISD WebUI Forge vs AUTOMATIC1111SD WebUI Forge vs FooocusSD WebUI Forge vs InvokeAISD WebUI Forge vs SD.NextSD WebUI Forge vs SwarmUISD WebUI Forge vs Krita AI DiffusionSD WebUI Forge vs Stability MatrixSD WebUI Forge vs FluxGymSD WebUI Forge vs OneTrainerSD WebUI Forge vs IP-Adapter

FAQ

Is SD WebUI Forge free?

SD WebUI Forge is free and open-source (AGPL-3.0 license), so you can use, self-host and modify it at no cost.

Can I run SD WebUI Forge locally?

Yes. SD WebUI Forge is designed to run on your own machine or server, keeping your data private.

What is the best alternative to SD WebUI Forge?

Popular open-source alternatives include ComfyUI, AUTOMATIC1111, Fooocus. See the comparisons above to choose.

Explore more open-source AI

Browse the full directory of open-source AI tools, models and projects — updated daily.

Browse all tools →