Inception · all models ›

IMercury 2.5API

Mercury 2.5 is the fastest reasoning LLM, and the latest diffusion LLM (dLLM) from Inception.

260KContext window · tokens
$0.04Input price · per M tokens
$0.15Output price · per M tokens
InceptionProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Mercury 2.5, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Intelligence index12.3
Humanity's Last Exam11.8%
Long Context Reasoning71.7%
SciCode38.5%
⚡ Speed788 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency2.93s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.375 / 1M tokens
📈 Value32.8 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 68%
Scores higher than 32% of the 284 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $0.45 per 1M tokens (median of 33) — this one costs $0.07.
Cheaper and better on this index: Ling 3.0 Flash VL · Ling 3.0 Flash Fin · Ling 3.0 Flash and 1 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Mercury 2.5 is a commercial AI model by Inception. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Mercury 2.5?

Mercury 2.5 is an AI language model from Inception. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 12.3 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Mercury 2.5 free?

Mercury 2.5 is not free: it costs $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Mercury 2.5 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 11.8%, Long Context Reasoning 71.7%, SciCode 38.5%.

How fast is Mercury 2.5?

It generates about 788 tokens per second, with a median 2.93s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

Mercury 2Inception