Arcee ai · all models ›

ATrinity Large ThinkingOPEN

Trinity Large Thinking is a powerful open source reasoning model from the team at Arcee AI.

262KContext window · tokens
$0.25Input price · per M tokens
$0.8Output price · per M tokens
Arcee aiProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Trinity Large Thinking, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

3.9×
More intelligence per dollar than Claude Opus 5.5.
For the same budget, Trinity Large Thinking delivers 3.9 times more capability. Open weights also mean you can self-host it and pay nothing per token.
Intelligence index10.8
Coding index25.8
GPQA75.2%
Humanity's Last Exam15.8%
Long Context Reasoning38%
SciCode40.6%
IFBench56.3%
τ²-Bench90.1%
τ-Bench Banking5.8%
Terminal-Bench20.6%
Terminal-Bench Hard22.7%
⚡ Speed374.2 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency1.15s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.388 / 1M tokens
📈 Value27.8 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 75%
Scores higher than 25% of the 288 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $0.41 per 1M tokens (median of 41) — this one costs $0.39.
Cheaper and better on this index: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 · Claude Haiku 5.5 · Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) and 45 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Trinity Large Thinking is an open-weight AI model by Arcee ai. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Trinity Large Thinking?

Trinity Large Thinking is an AI language model from Arcee ai. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 10.8 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Trinity Large Thinking free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Trinity Large Thinking and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.25 per million input tokens and $0.8 per million output tokens.

What is Trinity Large Thinking good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 75.2%, Humanity's Last Exam 15.8%, Long Context Reasoning 38%, SciCode 40.6%, IFBench 56.3%, τ²-Bench 90.1%, τ-Bench Banking 5.8%, Terminal-Bench 20.6%, Terminal-Bench Hard 22.7%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Trinity Large Thinking?

It generates about 374.2 tokens per second, with a median 1.15s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host Trinity Large Thinking?

Yes. Trinity Large Thinking has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models