Stepfun · all models ›

SStep 5 PreviewOPEN

Step 5 Preview is StepFun's flagship model for agentic work, built on a sparse Mixture-of-Experts architecture (27B active / 600B total parameters).

1MContext window · tokens
$1Input price · per M tokens
$2.7Output price · per M tokens
StepfunProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Step 5 Preview, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

4.3×
More intelligence per dollar than Claude Opus 5.5.
For the same budget, Step 5 Preview delivers 4.3 times more capability. Open weights also mean you can self-host it and pay nothing per token.
Intelligence index43.7
Humanity's Last Exam46.5%
Long Context Reasoning88.3%
SciCode58.9%
⚡ Speed193.3 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency1.35s to first token
💰 Blended price$1.425 / 1M tokens
📈 Value30.7 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 10%
Scores higher than 90% of the 289 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $2.25 per 1M tokens (median of 16) — this one costs $1.43.
Cheaper and better on this index: MiMo-V2.6-Pro · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 · GLM 5.3 and 1 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Step 5 Preview is an open-weight AI model by Stepfun. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Step 5 Preview?

Step 5 Preview is an AI language model from Stepfun. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 43.7 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Step 5 Preview free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Step 5 Preview and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $1 per million input tokens and $2.7 per million output tokens.

What is Step 5 Preview good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 46.5%, Long Context Reasoning 88.3%, SciCode 58.9%.

How fast is Step 5 Preview?

It generates about 193.3 tokens per second, with a median 1.35s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host Step 5 Preview?

Yes. Step 5 Preview has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Step 3.7 FlashStepfunStep 3.5 FlashStepfun