Meta · all models ›

MMuse Glimmer 30BOPEN

Muse Glimmer 30B is a dense, open-weight multimodal model from Meta Superintelligence Labs, distilled from Muse Spark and optimized for autonomous agents on consumer hardware.

131KContext window · tokens
$0.3Input price · per M tokens
$1.2Output price · per M tokens
MetaProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Muse Glimmer 30B, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: High.

Intelligence index6.3
Coding index49
GPQA83.5%
Humanity's Last Exam22%
Long Context Reasoning83.3%
SciCode44.9%
τ-Bench Banking23.5%
Terminal-Bench51.7%
⚡ Speed129.8 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency0.42s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.525 / 1M tokens
📈 Value12 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 98%
Scores higher than 2% of the 51 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Cheaper and better on this index: Claude Haiku 5.5 · Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and 8 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Muse Glimmer 30B is an open-weight AI model by Meta. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Muse Glimmer 30B?

Muse Glimmer 30B is an AI language model from Meta. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 6.3 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Muse Glimmer 30B free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Muse Glimmer 30B and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.3 per million input tokens and $1.2 per million output tokens.

What is Muse Glimmer 30B good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 83.5%, Humanity's Last Exam 22%, Long Context Reasoning 83.3%, SciCode 44.9%, τ-Bench Banking 23.5%, Terminal-Bench 51.7%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Muse Glimmer 30B?

It generates about 129.8 tokens per second, with a median 0.42s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host Muse Glimmer 30B?

Yes. Muse Glimmer 30B has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Muse WonderMetaMuse Spark 1.3MetaMuse Spark 1.2MetaMuse Spark 1.1MetaMuse Spark 1.3 ContributorMetaMuse Spark 1.2 ContributorMeta