Meta · all models ›

MLlama 3.2 1B InstructOPEN

Llama 3.2 1B is a 1-billion-parameter language model focused on efficiently performing natural language tasks, such as summarization, dialogue, and multilingual text analysis.

60KContext window · tokens
$0.03Input price · per M tokens
$0.2Output price · per M tokens
MetaProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Llama 3.2 1B Instruct, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Math index0
GPQA19.6%
MMLU-Pro20%
Humanity's Last Exam5.5%
Long Context Reasoning6.7%
LiveCodeBench1.9%
MATH-50014%
AIME0%
AIME 20250%
IFBench22.8%
τ²-Bench0%
Terminal-Bench Hard0%
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Llama 3.2 1B Instruct is an open-weight AI model by Meta. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Llama 3.2 1B Instruct?

Llama 3.2 1B Instruct is an AI language model from Meta. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is Llama 3.2 1B Instruct free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Llama 3.2 1B Instruct and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.2 per million output tokens.

What is Llama 3.2 1B Instruct good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 19.6%, MMLU-Pro 20%, Humanity's Last Exam 5.5%, Long Context Reasoning 6.7%, LiveCodeBench 1.9%, MATH-500 14%, AIME 0%, AIME 2025 0%, IFBench 22.8%, τ²-Bench 0%, Terminal-Bench Hard 0%.

Can I self-host Llama 3.2 1B Instruct?

Yes. Llama 3.2 1B Instruct has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Muse WonderMetaMuse Spark 1.3MetaMuse Spark 1.2MetaMuse Spark 1.1MetaMuse Spark 1.3 ContributorMetaMuse Spark 1.2 ContributorMeta