Tencent · all models ›

THy3OPEN

Hy3 is a 295B-parameter Mixture-of-Experts model from Tencent (21B active, 192 experts with top-8 routing) built for reasoning, agentic workflows, and real-world production use.

262KContext window · tokens
$0.08Input price · per M tokens
$0.33Output price · per M tokens
TencentProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Hy3, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Coding index58.8
GPQA89.7%
Humanity's Last Exam33.5%
Long Context Reasoning79%
SciCode48.6%
τ-Bench Banking22.9%
Terminal-Bench64.4%
⚡ Speed82.6 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency1.85s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.241 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Hy3 is an open-weight AI model by Tencent. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Hy3?

Hy3 is an AI language model from Tencent. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is Hy3 free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Hy3 and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.33 per million output tokens.

What is Hy3 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 89.7%, Humanity's Last Exam 33.5%, Long Context Reasoning 79%, SciCode 48.6%, τ-Bench Banking 22.9%, Terminal-Bench 64.4%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Hy3?

It generates about 82.6 tokens per second, with a median 1.85s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host Hy3?

Yes. Hy3 has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Hy4 previewTencentHy3 previewTencentHy-MT2-30B-A3BTencentHy-MT2-1.8BTencentHunyuan A13B InstructTencentHy-MT2-7BTencent