OpenAI · all models ›

Ogpt-oss-120b (batch)OPEN

gpt-oss-120b is an open-weight, 117B-parameter Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) language model from OpenAI designed for high-reasoning, agentic, and general-purpose production use cases.

131KContext window · tokens
$0.03Input price · per M tokens
$0.14Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for gpt-oss-120b (batch), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Low.

Coding index21.2
Math index66.7
GPQA67.2%
MMLU-Pro77.5%
Humanity's Last Exam5.9%
Long Context Reasoning46%
LiveCodeBench70.7%
AIME 202566.7%
IFBench58.3%
τ²-Bench45%
τ-Bench Banking2.9%
Terminal-Bench13.9%
Terminal-Bench Hard5.3%
⚡ Speed262 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency0.48s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.242 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

gpt-oss-120b (batch) is an open-weight AI model by OpenAI. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is gpt-oss-120b (batch)?

gpt-oss-120b (batch) is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free.

Is gpt-oss-120b (batch) free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host gpt-oss-120b (batch) and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.03 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens.

What is gpt-oss-120b (batch) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 67.2%, MMLU-Pro 77.5%, Humanity's Last Exam 5.9%, Long Context Reasoning 46%, LiveCodeBench 70.7%, AIME 2025 66.7%, IFBench 58.3%, τ²-Bench 45%, τ-Bench Banking 2.9%, Terminal-Bench 13.9%, Terminal-Bench Hard 5.3%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is gpt-oss-120b (batch)?

It generates about 262 tokens per second, with a median 0.48s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host gpt-oss-120b (batch)?

Yes. gpt-oss-120b (batch) has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

o1-proOpenAIGPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAI