OpenAI · all models ›

OGPT-6 Astra (batch)API

GPT-6 Astra is OpenAI's flagship model for demanding end-to-end work.

1.1MContext window · tokens
$5Input price · per M tokens
$25Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GPT-6 Astra (batch), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Max.

Intelligence index56.9
Coding index76.9
GPQA96.1%
Humanity's Last Exam54.7%
Long Context Reasoning80.7%
SciCode56.5%
τ-Bench Banking41.4%
Terminal-Bench88.4%
⚡ Speed69.1 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency203.08s to first token
💰 Blended price$20 / 1M tokens
📈 Value2.8 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 6%
Scores higher than 94% of the 51 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $4 per 1M tokens (median of 7) — this one costs $10.
Cheaper and better on this index: Claude Opus 5.5 · Claude Opus 5.5 (batch)
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GPT-6 Astra (batch) is a commercial AI model by OpenAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is GPT-6 Astra (batch)?

GPT-6 Astra (batch) is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 56.9 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is GPT-6 Astra (batch) free?

GPT-6 Astra (batch) is not free: it costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is GPT-6 Astra (batch) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 96.1%, Humanity's Last Exam 54.7%, Long Context Reasoning 80.7%, SciCode 56.5%, τ-Bench Banking 41.4%, Terminal-Bench 88.4%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is GPT-6 Astra (batch)?

It generates about 69.1 tokens per second, with a median 203.08s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

o1-proOpenAIGPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAI