OpenAI · all models ›

OGPT-5.6 Terra (batch)API

GPT-5.6 Terra is a balanced model in OpenAI's GPT-5.6 series, positioned between the flagship Sol tier and the cost-efficient Luna tier.

1.1MContext window · tokens
$1Input price · per M tokens
$6Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GPT-5.6 Terra (batch), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Xhigh.

Coding index70.6
GPQA90.8%
Humanity's Last Exam41.9%
Long Context Reasoning79%
SciCode52.3%
IFBench66.3%
τ²-Bench80.4%
τ-Bench Banking29.7%
Terminal-Bench80.1%
Terminal-Bench Hard62.9%
⚡ Speed102.5 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency7.47s to first token
💰 Blended price$4.5 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GPT-5.6 Terra (batch) is a commercial AI model by OpenAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is GPT-5.6 Terra (batch)?

GPT-5.6 Terra (batch) is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is GPT-5.6 Terra (batch) free?

GPT-5.6 Terra (batch) is not free: it costs $1 per million input tokens and $6 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is GPT-5.6 Terra (batch) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 90.8%, Humanity's Last Exam 41.9%, Long Context Reasoning 79%, SciCode 52.3%, IFBench 66.3%, τ²-Bench 80.4%, τ-Bench Banking 29.7%, Terminal-Bench 80.1%, Terminal-Bench Hard 62.9%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is GPT-5.6 Terra (batch)?

It generates about 102.5 tokens per second, with a median 7.47s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

o1-proOpenAIGPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAI