OpenAI · all models ›

OGPT-5.5API

GPT-5.5 is OpenAI’s frontier model designed for complex professional workloads, building on GPT-5.4 with stronger reasoning, higher reliability, and improved token efficiency on hard tasks.

1.1MContext window · tokens
$5Input price · per M tokens
$30Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GPT-5.5, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Xhigh.

Coding index74.9
GPQA93.5%
Humanity's Last Exam45.8%
Long Context Reasoning84.3%
SciCode55.8%
IFBench75.9%
τ²-Bench93.9%
τ-Bench Banking39%
Terminal-Bench84.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard60.6%
💰 Blended price$11.25 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GPT-5.5 is a commercial AI model by OpenAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is GPT-5.5 free?

GPT-5.5 is not free: it costs $5 per million input tokens and $30 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is GPT-5.5 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 93.5%, Humanity's Last Exam 45.8%, Long Context Reasoning 84.3%, SciCode 55.8%, IFBench 75.9%, τ²-Bench 93.9%, τ-Bench Banking 39%, Terminal-Bench 84.3%, Terminal-Bench Hard 60.6%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Related models

o1-proOpenAIGPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAI