OpenAI · all models ›

OGPT-5.4 Mini (batch)API

GPT-5.4 mini brings the core capabilities of GPT-5.4 to a faster, more efficient model optimized for high-throughput workloads.

400KContext window · tokens
$0.38Input price · per M tokens
$2.25Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GPT-5.4 Mini (batch), measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Xhigh.

GPQA87.5%
Humanity's Last Exam28.1%
Long Context Reasoning77%
SciCode52.1%
IFBench73.3%
τ²-Bench83.3%
τ-Bench Banking25.6%
Terminal-Bench59.2%
Terminal-Bench Hard52.3%
💰 Blended price$1.688 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GPT-5.4 Mini (batch) is a commercial AI model by OpenAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is GPT-5.4 Mini (batch)?

GPT-5.4 Mini (batch) is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is GPT-5.4 Mini (batch) free?

GPT-5.4 Mini (batch) is not free: it costs $0.38 per million input tokens and $2.25 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is GPT-5.4 Mini (batch) good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 87.5%, Humanity's Last Exam 28.1%, Long Context Reasoning 77%, SciCode 52.1%, IFBench 73.3%, τ²-Bench 83.3%, τ-Bench Banking 25.6%, Terminal-Bench 59.2%, Terminal-Bench Hard 52.3%.

Related models

GPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAIGPT-5.5 Pro (batch)OpenAI