OpenAI · all models ›

OGPT-5.2-CodexAPI

GPT-5.2-Codex is an upgraded version of GPT-5.1-Codex optimized for software engineering and coding workflows.

400KContext window · tokens
$1.75Input price · per M tokens
$14Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GPT-5.2-Codex, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Xhigh.

GPQA89.9%
Humanity's Last Exam35.7%
Long Context Reasoning82.3%
IFBench77.6%
τ²-Bench92.1%
Terminal-Bench Hard37.1%
💰 Blended price$4.813 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GPT-5.2-Codex is a commercial AI model by OpenAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is GPT-5.2-Codex?

GPT-5.2-Codex is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is GPT-5.2-Codex free?

GPT-5.2-Codex is not free: it costs $1.75 per million input tokens and $14 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is GPT-5.2-Codex good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 89.9%, Humanity's Last Exam 35.7%, Long Context Reasoning 82.3%, IFBench 77.6%, τ²-Bench 92.1%, Terminal-Bench Hard 37.1%.

Related models

o1-proOpenAIGPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAI