OpenAI · all models ›

OGPT-5.1API

GPT-5.1 is the latest frontier-grade model in the GPT-5 series, offering stronger general-purpose reasoning, improved instruction adherence, and a more natural conversational style compared to GPT-5.

400KContext window · tokens
$1.25Input price · per M tokens
$10Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GPT-5.1, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Non-reasoning.

Math index38
GPQA64.3%
MMLU-Pro80.1%
Humanity's Last Exam5.3%
Long Context Reasoning45%
LiveCodeBench49.4%
AIME 202538%
IFBench43.2%
τ²-Bench46.5%
Terminal-Bench Hard22.7%
💰 Blended price$3.438 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GPT-5.1 is a commercial AI model by OpenAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is GPT-5.1?

GPT-5.1 is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is GPT-5.1 free?

GPT-5.1 is not free: it costs $1.25 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is GPT-5.1 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 64.3%, MMLU-Pro 80.1%, Humanity's Last Exam 5.3%, Long Context Reasoning 45%, LiveCodeBench 49.4%, AIME 2025 38%, IFBench 43.2%, τ²-Bench 46.5%, Terminal-Bench Hard 22.7%. It is particularly used for mathematical reasoning.

Related models

o1-proOpenAIGPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAI