Cohere · all models ›

CCommand A+API

Command A+ is Cohere's flagship model for enterprise agentic workflows.

192KContext window · tokens
$0.3Input price · per M tokens
$1.5Output price · per M tokens
CohereProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Command A+, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

Intelligence index13.1
Coding index27.8
GPQA76.1%
Humanity's Last Exam12%
Long Context Reasoning52.7%
SciCode38.5%
IFBench73.9%
τ²-Bench80.7%
τ-Bench Banking6%
Terminal-Bench22.8%
Terminal-Bench Hard25%
⚡ Speed147.4 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency0.24s to first token
vs. models measured heretop 64%
Scores higher than 36% of the 289 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $0.45 per 1M tokens (median of 32) — this one costs $0.6.
Cheaper and better on this index: MiMo-V2.6-Pro · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 · Claude Haiku 5.5 and 53 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Command A+ is a commercial AI model by Cohere. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Command A+?

Command A+ is an AI language model from Cohere. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 13.1 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Command A+ free?

Command A+ is not free: it costs $0.3 per million input tokens and $1.5 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Command A+ good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 76.1%, Humanity's Last Exam 12%, Long Context Reasoning 52.7%, SciCode 38.5%, IFBench 73.9%, τ²-Bench 80.7%, τ-Bench Banking 6%, Terminal-Bench 22.8%, Terminal-Bench Hard 25%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Command A+?

It generates about 147.4 tokens per second, with a median 0.24s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

North Mini Code (free)CohereCommand R7B (12-2024)CohereCommand R (08-2024)Cohere