Anthropic · all models ›

AClaude Sonnet 4.6API

Sonnet 4.6 is Anthropic's most capable Sonnet-class model yet, with frontier performance across coding, agents, and professional work.

1MContext window · tokens
$3Input price · per M tokens
$15Output price · per M tokens
AnthropicProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Claude Sonnet 4.6, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Non-reasoning, Low.

GPQA79.7%
Humanity's Last Exam11.2%
Long Context Reasoning69.3%
IFBench42.4%
τ²-Bench78.9%
Terminal-Bench Hard42.4%
💰 Blended price$6 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is a commercial AI model by Anthropic. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Claude Sonnet 4.6?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is an AI language model from Anthropic. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.6 free?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is not free: it costs $3 per million input tokens and $15 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Claude Sonnet 4.6 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 79.7%, Humanity's Last Exam 11.2%, Long Context Reasoning 69.3%, IFBench 42.4%, τ²-Bench 78.9%, Terminal-Bench Hard 42.4%.

Related models

Claude Opus 4.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.1 (batch)AnthropicClaude Opus 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8Anthropic