Anthropic · all models ›

AClaude Sonnet 4.5API

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is Anthropic’s most advanced Sonnet model to date, optimized for real-world agents and coding workflows.

1MContext window · tokens
$3Input price · per M tokens
$15Output price · per M tokens
AnthropicProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Claude Sonnet 4.5, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Reasoning.

Coding index52.1
Math index88
GPQA83.4%
MMLU-Pro87.5%
Humanity's Last Exam17.8%
Long Context Reasoning72.3%
LiveCodeBench71.4%
SciCode45.7%
AIME 202588%
IFBench57.3%
τ²-Bench78.1%
τ-Bench Banking24.5%
Terminal-Bench55.8%
Terminal-Bench Hard35.6%
💰 Blended price$6 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is a commercial AI model by Anthropic. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Claude Sonnet 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is an AI language model from Anthropic. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 free?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is not free: it costs $3 per million input tokens and $15 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Claude Sonnet 4.5 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 83.4%, MMLU-Pro 87.5%, Humanity's Last Exam 17.8%, Long Context Reasoning 72.3%, LiveCodeBench 71.4%, SciCode 45.7%, AIME 2025 88%, IFBench 57.3%, τ²-Bench 78.1%, τ-Bench Banking 24.5%, Terminal-Bench 55.8%, Terminal-Bench Hard 35.6%. It is particularly used for code generation.

Related models

Claude Opus 4.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.1 (batch)AnthropicClaude Opus 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8Anthropic