Anthropic · all models ›

AClaude Opus 4.5API

Claude Opus 4.5 is Anthropic’s frontier reasoning model optimized for complex software engineering, agentic workflows, and long-horizon computer use.

200KContext window · tokens
$5Input price · per M tokens
$25Output price · per M tokens
AnthropicProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Claude Opus 4.5, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Reasoning.

GPQA86.6%
MMLU-Pro89.5%
Humanity's Last Exam30.1%
Long Context Reasoning77.3%
LiveCodeBench87.1%
AIME 202591.3%
IFBench58%
τ²-Bench89.5%
Terminal-Bench Hard47%
💰 Blended price$10 / 1M tokens
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Claude Opus 4.5 is a commercial AI model by Anthropic. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is Claude Opus 4.5?

Claude Opus 4.5 is an AI language model from Anthropic. It is a proprietary model, available through an API.

Is Claude Opus 4.5 free?

Claude Opus 4.5 is not free: it costs $5 per million input tokens and $25 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is Claude Opus 4.5 good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 86.6%, MMLU-Pro 89.5%, Humanity's Last Exam 30.1%, Long Context Reasoning 77.3%, LiveCodeBench 87.1%, AIME 2025 91.3%, IFBench 58%, τ²-Bench 89.5%, Terminal-Bench Hard 47%.

Related models

Claude Opus 4.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5.1AnthropicClaude Fable 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.1 (batch)AnthropicClaude Opus 5AnthropicClaude Opus 4.8Anthropic