Reflection · all models ›

RBeam 1.0 501B A23BOPEN

Beam 1.0 is Reflection's open-weight reasoning model for coding and long-horizon agentic workflows.

1MContext window · tokens
$0.25Input price · per M tokens
$1Output price · per M tokens
ReflectionProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Beam 1.0 501B A23B, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

4×
More intelligence per dollar than Claude Opus 5.5.
For the same budget, Beam 1.0 501B A23B delivers 4 times more capability. Open weights also mean you can self-host it and pay nothing per token.
Intelligence index17.7
Humanity's Last Exam34.7%
Long Context Reasoning78%
SciCode48.5%
⚡ Speed396.6 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency0.48s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.6 / 1M tokens
📈 Value29.5 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 76%
Scores higher than 24% of the 51 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Cheaper and better on this index: Claude Haiku 5.5 · Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and 5 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Beam 1.0 501B A23B is an open-weight AI model by Reflection. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Beam 1.0 501B A23B?

Beam 1.0 501B A23B is an AI language model from Reflection. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 17.7 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Beam 1.0 501B A23B free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Beam 1.0 501B A23B and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.25 per million input tokens and $1 per million output tokens.

What is Beam 1.0 501B A23B good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 34.7%, Long Context Reasoning 78%, SciCode 48.5%.

How fast is Beam 1.0 501B A23B?

It generates about 396.6 tokens per second, with a median 0.48s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host Beam 1.0 501B A23B?

Yes. Beam 1.0 501B A23B has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models