IBM · all models ›

IGranite 4.2 8BOPEN

Granite 4.2 8B is a dense reasoning model from IBM.

131KContext window · tokens
$0.06Input price · per M tokens
$0.25Output price · per M tokens
IBMProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See model comparisons → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for Granite 4.2 8B, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better.

14×
More intelligence per dollar than Claude Opus 5.5.
For the same budget, Granite 4.2 8B delivers 14 times more capability. Open weights also mean you can self-host it and pay nothing per token.
Intelligence index11.1
Coding index22.4
GPQA63.1%
Humanity's Last Exam9.7%
Long Context Reasoning45%
SciCode31.5%
τ-Bench Banking7.6%
Terminal-Bench18.4%
⚡ Speed55.4 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency0.35s to first token
💰 Blended price$0.107 / 1M tokens
📈 Value103.7 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 72%
Scores higher than 28% of the 284 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $0.43 per 1M tokens (median of 43) — this one costs $0.11.
Cheaper and better on this index: Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) · GLM 5.3 Flash (batch) · GPT-6 Luna (batch) and 9 more
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

Granite 4.2 8B is an open-weight AI model by IBM. You can download and self-host it for free; the prices below are hosted-API list prices, tracked daily, for when you prefer convenience over self-hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is Granite 4.2 8B?

Granite 4.2 8B is an AI language model from IBM. It is open-weight: you can download it and run it on your own hardware, for free. It scores 11.1 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is Granite 4.2 8B free?

The weights are free and open — you can self-host Granite 4.2 8B and pay nothing per token. If you prefer a hosted API, list prices are $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.25 per million output tokens.

What is Granite 4.2 8B good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it GPQA 63.1%, Humanity's Last Exam 9.7%, Long Context Reasoning 45%, SciCode 31.5%, τ-Bench Banking 7.6%, Terminal-Bench 18.4%. It is particularly used for code generation.

How fast is Granite 4.2 8B?

It generates about 55.4 tokens per second, with a median 0.35s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Can I self-host Granite 4.2 8B?

Yes. Granite 4.2 8B has open weights, so you can download it and run it on your own GPU or server with tools like Ollama, vLLM or llama.cpp — with no per-token cost.

Related models

Granite 4.0 MicroIBM