OpenAI · all models ›

OGPT-6.1 TerraAPI

GPT-6.1 Terra is the mid-tier model in OpenAI's GPT-6.1 series, priced below GPT-6.1 Sol.

1.1MContext window · tokens
$1Input price · per M tokens
$5Output price · per M tokens
OpenAIProvider

Prices update automatically — checked daily against provider list prices.

See open-source alternatives → Compare all model prices

Benchmarks & performance

Independent benchmark scores for GPT-6.1 Terra, measured by Artificial Analysis. Higher is better. Measurement mode: Max.

Intelligence index48.1
Humanity's Last Exam46.2%
Long Context Reasoning82.7%
SciCode55.1%
⚡ Speed92.9 tokens/sec
⏱ Latency194.73s to first token
💰 Blended price$2 / 1M tokens
📈 Value24.1 intelligence points per $
vs. models measured heretop 7%
Scores higher than 93% of the 285 models measured by Artificial Analysis and tracked here.
Models at this level cost $4 per 1M tokens (median of 10) — this one costs $2.
No model tracked here is both cheaper and better on this index.
Benchmark data by Artificial Analysis

About this model

GPT-6.1 Terra is a commercial AI model by OpenAI. The specifications below are tracked automatically: pricing is refreshed daily from public list prices, so the numbers on this page reflect the current cost of using the model through its API.

Frequently asked questions

What is GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra is an AI language model from OpenAI. It is a proprietary model, available through an API. It scores 48.1 on the Artificial Analysis intelligence index.

Is GPT-6.1 Terra free?

GPT-6.1 Terra is not free: it costs $1 per million input tokens and $5 per million output tokens. Open-weight alternatives can be self-hosted at no per-token cost.

What is GPT-6.1 Terra good at?

Independent benchmarks from Artificial Analysis give it Humanity's Last Exam 46.2%, Long Context Reasoning 82.7%, SciCode 55.1%.

How fast is GPT-6.1 Terra?

It generates about 92.9 tokens per second, with a median 194.73s delay before the first token. Measured independently by Artificial Analysis.

Related models

o1-proOpenAIGPT-5.5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 ProOpenAIGPT-5.2 ProOpenAIGPT-5 ProOpenAIGPT-5.4 Pro (batch)OpenAI